Chambers USA 2019 Recognizes Nelson Mullins Attorneys and Practices

Staff Report From South Carolina CEO

Friday, April 26th, 2019

Legal directory publisher Chambers and Partners has recognized Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP and its attorneys in the 2019 edition of its Chambers USA Guide.

The publisher gave the Firm a national ranking for its product liability and mass torts litigation. It also recognized seven attorneys for their national practices.

They are:

Atlanta partner Douglas R. Spear in Startups & Emerging Companies

Atlanta associate George F. Akers in Startups & Emerging Companies

Columbia partner David E. Dukes in the categories of Litigation: Trial Lawyers, and Product Liability and Mass Tort

Columbia partner John D. Martin in Litigation: E-Discovery

Columbia partner Steven A. McKelvey, Jr. in Transportation: Road (carriage/commercial)

Fort Lauderdale partner Gabriel L. Imperato in Healthcare: Regulatory & Litigation

Washington, DC partner Edward L. Rubinoff in International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions

Overall, Chambers ranked 57 Nelson Mullins attorneys in nine states and the District of Columbia for their local legal practices. It also ranked 14 of the Firm's practices in Florida, Georgia, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, and West Virginia.

They are:

Banking & Finance, Florida

Construction, Florida

Healthcare, Florida

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations, Florida

Real Estate (Outside Miami), Florida

Corporate/M&A, Georgia

Healthcare, North Carolina

Litigation: General Commercial in Florida, Maryland, South Carolina and West Virginia

Corporate/M&A, South Carolina

Corporate/M&A: Banking & Finance, South Carolina

Environment, South Carolina

Individuals recognized for their state practices are:

In the District of Columbia:

Raymond D. Cotton, Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation

H. Jason Gold, Bankruptcy/Restructuring      

Valerie P. Morrison, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Solomon L. Wisenberg, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

In Florida:

Robert Alfert, Jr. , Construction

Michael J. Bittman, Healthcare

C. David Brown II, Real Estate (Outside Miami)

Christopher Cavallo, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Jeffrey A. Deutch, Real Estate (Greater Miami)

Jonathan Etra, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Clifford I. Hertz, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Greater Miami)

Arvin J. Jaffe, Banking & Finance: Transactional

Gabriel L. Imperato, Healthcare

Lester J. Perling, Healthcare

Beverly A. Pohl, Litigation: Appellate

Mark F. Raymond, Litigation: General Commercial

Douglas Rillstone, Environment

Stephanie A. Russo, Healthcare

Jon A. Sale, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Mike Segal, Healthcare

James E. Slater, Real Estate (Outside Miami)

Joseph B. Stanton, Banking & Finance: Public Finance

Frank P. Terzo, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Michael Wilson, Construction

In Georgia:

Michael E. Hollingsworth II, Corporate/M&A

Rhys T. Wilson, Corporate/M&A (recognized practitioner)

In Maryland:

Michael A. Brown, Litigation: General Commercial

Timothy A. Hodge, Jr., Corporate/M&A

Matthew S. Sturtz, Litigation: General Commercial

In Massachusetts:

Bret A. Cohen, Labor & Employment

Jane E. Remillard, Intellectual Property

In New Jersey:

Mitchell Boyarsky, Labor & Employment

In North Carolina:

Terri L. Gardner, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Noah H. Huffstetler, III, Healthcare

Patricia A. Markus, Healthcare

Robert L. Wilson, Jr. , Healthcare

Fred. M. Wood, Jr. , Litigation: General Commercial

In South Carolina:

Thomas A. Brumgardt, Corporate/M&A

Robert H. Brunson, Product Liability and Mass Tort (recognized practitioner)

Karen Aldridge Crawford, Environment

Gus M. Dixon, Corporate/M&A

David E. Dukes, Litigation: General Commercial

Daniel J. Fritze, Corporate/M&A

Neil E. Grayson, Corporate/M&A, Corporate/M&A: Banking & Finance

Sue Erwin Harper, Labor & Employment

Bernard F. Hawkins Jr. , Environment

P. Mason Hogue, Jr., Corporate/M&A

James T. Irvin III, Product Liability and Mass Tort (recognized practitioner)

John M. Jennings, Corporate/M&A, Corporate/M&A: Banking & Finance

John T. Moore, Corporate M&A: Banking & Finance

Samuel W. Outten, Litigation: General Commercial

G. Mark Phillips, Litigation: General Commercial

Bo Russell, Corporate/M&A

In Tennessee

Laurence M. Papel, Real Estate

Shane G. Ramsey, Litigation: Bankruptcy (recognized practitioner)

In West Virginia:

Marc E. Williams, Litigation: General Commercial

Melissa Foster Bird, Litigation: General Commercial